Programme

ECONOMIC & ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE

09.00 – 09.05

WELCOME

Peer Zumbansen, King’s College London

09.05 – 09.50

OPENING KEYNOTE

10.05 – 11.20

PLENARY ROUNDTABLE

The Trials & Prospects of Economic Justice Today

Moderated by Genevieve LeBaron, University of Sheffield

Speakers

  • Guy Standing, SOAS, University of London
  • Isabel Feichtner, University of Würzburg
  • Nick Robins, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • Fritjof Capra, Scientist & Author

 

11.20 – 11.45

COFFEE BREAK

11.50 – 13.05

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Economic Justice

Moderated by Cynthia Williams, Osgoode Hall Law School, University of York

Speakers

  • Justine Nolan, University of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Scott Nova, Worker Rights Consortium
  • Robert McCorquodale, University of Nottingham
  • Phillip Paiement, Tilburg Law School

Speakers

  • Jonathan Bartley, The Green Party
  • Sarath Davala, India Network for Basic Income
  • Guy Standing, SOAS, University of London
  • Claus Offe, Hertie School of Governance
  • Karl Widerquist, Georgetown University-SFS Qatar & Basic Income Earth Network (BIEN)

 

Moderated by Isabel Feichtner, University of Würzburg
Speakers
  • Donatella Alessandrini, University of Kent
  • Christian Gelleri, Initiator of the Chiemgauer
  • Saule Omarova, Cornell University
  • Kalyan Shankar, University of Pune
  • Robert Hockett, Cornell University

Moderated by Ann Mumford, King’s College London

Speakers
  • John Christensen, Tax Justice Network
  • Attiya Waris, University of Nairobi
  • Mary Footer, University of Nottingham
  • Tommaso Faccio, Nottingham University Business School

Moderated by Harry Arthurs, Osgoode Hall Law School, University of York

Speakers
  • Ulrich Mückenberger, University of Bremen
  • Brishen Rogers, Beasley School of Law, Temple University
  • Kevin Banks, Queen’s University
  • Katherine Stone, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Dario Azzelini, Cornell University
  • Sara Slinn, Osgoode Hall Law School, University of York
  • Simon Archer

11.50 – 13:05

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Environmental Justice

Moderated by Chris Mottershead, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Augustine Njamnshi, Pan African Climate Justice Alliance
  • Delphine Djiraibe, Chadian Association for the Promotion and Défense of Human Rights
  • Catherine Howarth, ShareAction
  • Fenton Lutunatabua, 350.or
  • Jannie Staffansson, Saami Council
  • Larry Lohmann, The Corner House

Moderated by David Edgerton, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Kristina Gjerde, IUCN Global Marine and Polar Programme & Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
  • Cormac Cullinan, Cullinan & Associates Inc
  • Fritjof Capra, Scientist & Author
  • Ugo Mattei, University of California
  • Rose-Liza Eisma Osorio, University of Cebu
  • Benjamin Richardson, University of Tasmania 

Moderated by Stephen Minas, Peking University

Speakers
  • Kunihiko Shimada, KS International Strategies, Inc. & Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) Japan
  • Robby Berloznik, Flemish Institute for Technological Research
  • Dirk Buschle, Energy Community & College of Europe
  • Christine Lins, REN21
  • Wendy Miles, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Jean-Michel Glachant, Florence School of Regulation

Moderated by Megan Bowman, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Nick Robins, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • Eric Talley, Columbia Law School
  • Sophie Tickell, Meteos
  • Martijn Wilder, COP23 & Baker McKenzie’s Global Environmental Markets and Climate Change Practice
  • Joanne Etherton, ClientEarth 

13.05 – 14.15

LUNCH & NETWORKING

14.15 – 15.30

PLENARY ROUNDTABLE

Justice & the Anthropocene

Moderated by Emily Barritt, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Mary Mellor, University of Northumbria at Newcastle
  • Nick Robins, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • Fenton Lutunatabua, 350.org
 

15.45 – 17.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Economic Justice

Moderated by Andrew Crane, University of Bath

Speakers
  • Genevieve LeBaron, University of Sheffield
  • Cindy Berman, Ethical Trading Initiative
  • Alison Campbell, Department for International Development

Moderated by David Westbrook, University at Buffalo School of Law, State University of New York

Speakers
  • Daniel Drache, York University, Toronto
  • Azeem Muhammad, Lahore University of Management Sciences
  • Nicolas Marcelo Perrone, University of Durham
  • Sultan Hafeez Rahman, BRAC Institute of Governance and Development (BIGD)
  • Celine Tan, University of Warwick

Moderated by Liliane Mouan, King's College London

Speakers
  • Leif Wenar, King’s College London
  • Tom Burgis, Financial Times
  • Richard Meeran, Leigh Day
  • Rafael Marques, Maka Angola

Moderated by Lesley Sherratt, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Philip Mader, Institute of Development Studies
  • Sally Brooks, University of York

15.45 – 17.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Environmental Justice

Moderated by Leslie-Anne Duvic-Paoli, King’s College London
Speakers
  • Lavanya Rajamani, Centre for Policy Research, New Delhi
  • Neil Gunningham, Australian National University & RegNet
  • Christine Parker, University of Melbourne
  • Alina Averbenkova, London School of Economics

Moderated by Julia Dehm, La Trobe University School of Law

Speakers
  • Sophie Marjanac, ClientEarth
  • Nick Flynn, Avaaz
  • Brian Preston, Land and Environment Court of New South Wales

Moderated by Helen Adams, King’s College London

Speakers
  • Robin Bronen, Alaska Institute for Justice
  • Robert McLeman, Wilfrid Laurier University 

17.10 – 18.00

CANAPES

18.00 – 20.30

POETRY & FICTION

Moderated by Kate Sutherland, Osgoode Hall Law School, University of York

Moderated by Kate Sutherland, Osgoode Hall Law School, University of York

Speakers
  • Saleem Haddad, Independent Writer
  • Annie Holmes, Writer and Filmmaker
  • Olumide Popoola, Writer & Author
  • Kapka Kassabova, Poet & Writer
  • JJ Bola, Poet & Writer
  • Surya Vahni Priya Capildeo, University of Leeds
  • Karen McCarthy Woolf, University of London, Royal Holloway
  • Malika Booker, Poet & Writer
  • Simon Kerr, Music for a Warming World

20.30 – 21.30

MUSIC & DRINKS

*Please note, all sessions and times are subject to change

Type of session:
  • Keynotes will set the underlying tone and core messages for each day.
  • Plenary roundtables will encourage open debate by sharing different perspectives.
  • Parallel workshops will connect representatives from the Sites of Engagement & Agency – NGOs, Courts, International organisations, Academic institutions – to engage with sector specific issues.