Programme

THE HUMAN LIFE | HEALTH | TECHNOLOGY | INEQUALITY | MIGRATION | FILM AWARDS

08.00 – 09.00

REGISTRATION

09.00 – 09.05

WELCOME

09.05 – 09.50

OPENING KEYNOTE

10.05 – 11.20

PLENARY ROUNDTABLE

A World of Risk: Health, Technology & The Human Life

Moderated by Ryan Abbott, University of Surrey

Speakers
  • Sabina Faiz Rashid, BRAC University
  • Andy Leather, King’s College London
  • Aziza Ahmed, Northeastern University
  • Dainius Pūras, Vilnius University
  • Philip Brey, University of Twente

11.20 – 11.45

COFFEE BREAK

11.45 – 13.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

The Many Tomorrows of Health Justice

Moderated by Octavio Ferraz, King’s College London

Speakers

  • Dainius Pūras, Vilnius University
  • Aziza Ahmed, Northeastern University
  • John Harrington, Cardiff University
  • Eduardo Gomez, King’s College London
  • Sharifah Sekalala, University of Warwick
  • Joanna Erdman, Dalhousie University
  • Alexandre Kalache, International Longevity Centre Brazil
  • Tamara Hervey, University of Sheffield

Moderated by Alex Ruck Keene, 39 Essex Chambers & King's College London

Speakers

  • Graham Morgan, Mental Welfare Commission for Scotland
  • Sándor Gurbai, University of Essex & Essex Autonomy Project
  • Michael Bach, Institute for Research and Development on Inclusion and Society (IRIS)
  • Oliver Lewis, University of Leeds
  • Scott Kim, National Institutes of Health
  • Arlene S Kanter, Syracuse University

11.45 – 13.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Technology, Risk & Regulatory Redlines

Moderated by Manuel Wörsdörfer, Texas Tech University

Speakers

  • Ryan Abbott, University of Surrey
  • Jose Such, King’s College London
  • Noah Goodall, Virginia Transportation Research Council
  • Melba Kurman, Triple Helix Innovation
  • Sepideh Ghanavati, Texas Tech University

Moderated by Gavin Sullivan, University of Kent

Speakers

  • Eric King, Don’t Spy On Us
  • Anne Roth, RiseUp.net
  • Wendy Betts, eyeWitness to Atrocities
  • Vitor Ido, University of São Paulo & Fundação Getúlio Vargas

Speakers

  • Ben Bowling, King’s College London
  • Roger Brownsword, King’s College London
  • Mireille Hildebrandt, Vrije Universiteit Brussels
  • Alon Harel, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  • Vincent Chiao, University of Toronto

13.00 – 14.10

LUNCH & NETWORKING

14.10 – 15.25

MIGRANT JUSTICE & LITERATURE

Moderated by Farnush Ghadery, King’s College London

Speakers

  • Nikesh Shukla, Author
  • Maxine Beneba Clarke, Independent Writer
  • Porochista Khakpour, Author

14.10 – 15.25

PLENARY ROUNDTABLE

Migration Justice & Inequility

Speakers

  • Engin Isin, Queen Mary University of London
  • Suvendrini Perera, Curtin University
  • Melissa Fleming, United Nations High Commission for Refugees
  • Quhramaana Kakar, Women for Peace & Participation
  • Bridget Anderson, University of Bristol

15.25 – 15.45

COFFEE BREAK

15.45 – 17.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Where on Earth are You? Displacement, Migration & The Elusiveness of Home

Moderated by Sara Dehm, University of Technology Sydney

Speakers
  • Nandita Sharma, University of Hawaii
  • Kooj Chuhan, Virtual Migrants Project
  • Dorothy Guerrero, Global Justice Now

Moderated by Marta Llonch, King’s College London

Speakers

  • Ahmed Terkawi, Maritime Organisation for Following Up and Rescue
  • Gerard Canals, Proactiva Open Arms
  • Konstantinos Provias, Hellenic Coast Guard
  • Elly Schlein, European Parliament

Moderated by Salvatore Coluccello, Coventry University

Speakers

  • Collins Akaragwe, Cameroon Police
  • Calogero Ferrara, Court of Palermo
  • Martin Baldwin-Edwards, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
  • Glynn Rankin, Rankin Associates

Moderated by Simon Massey, Coventry University

Speakers

  • Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
  • Rafaela Pascoal, University of Palermo
  • Katharine Jones, Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relation
  • Hassoum Ceesay, Gambian National Museum
  • James Kofi Annan, Challenging Heights

Moderated by Niklas Schenck, Independent Filmmaker and Journalist

Speakers

  • Sophia Ioannou, Solidarity Now
  • Fay Koutzoukou, Solidarity Now
  • Charlotte Kroll, Landkreis Darmstadt-Dieburg
  • Miriam Schader, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity
  • Dimitrios Bouras, Independent Journalist & Anthropologist

15.45 – 17.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS

Scales of Inequality & Justice

Moderated by Farnush Ghadery, King’s College London

Speakers

  • Huria Samira Hamidi, Women’s Knowledge and Leadership Organization
  • Hasina Khan, Bebaak Collective
  • Ikram Ben Said, Aswat Nissa (Women’s Voices)
  • Selin Cagatay, Central European University

Speakers

  • Ziba Mir-Hosseini, SOAS University of London
  • Haideh Moghissi, University of York
  • Sarah Zouak, LALLAB
  • Suhaiymah Manzoor-Khan, Independent Writer & Poet

Moderated by Max Haiven, Lakehead University

Speakers

  • Katrin Meyer, University of Basel
  • Mary Mellor, Northumbria University
  • Djamila Ribeiro, Human Rights Activist
  • Nadine El-Enany, Birkbeck School of Law

Moderated by Robbie Shilliam, Queen Mary University of London & Priya Gupta, King’s College London

Speakers

  • Navneet Grewal, Western Center on Law and Poverty
  • Jayshree Satpute, Nazdeek
  • Irene De Vos, Johannesburg Bar Council
  • Gautam Bhan, Indian Institute for Human Settlements
  • Omnia Khalil, City University of New York
  • Ambreena Manji, Cardiff University
  • Kelseny Medeiros Pinho, Gaspar Garcia Human Rights Centre

Moderated by Dipika Jain, O. P. Jindal Global University

Speakers

  • Sheila Sundar, The Southern History Project, New Orleans
  • Rukmini Sen, Ambedkar University Delhi

18.00 – 18.45

CANAPES

18.45 – 20.30

FILM & PHOTOGRAPHY | FILM AWARDS

Moderated by Dario Azzelini, ILR School, Cornell University

  • Helen Hughes, University of Surrey
  • Christiana Ochoa, Indiana University
  • Ronja von Wurmb-Seibel, Brot + Zwiebel
  • Niklas Schenck, Brot + Zwiebel
  • Joel Bakan, University of British Columbia
  • Mark Gibney, University of North Carolina Asheville
*Please note, all sessions and times are subject to change

Type of session:
  • Keynotes will set the underlying tone and core messages for each day.
  • Plenary roundtables will encourage open debate by sharing different perspectives.
  • Parallel workshops will connect representatives from the Sites of Engagement & Agency – NGOs, Courts, International organisations, Academic institutions – to engage with sector specific issues.